Free Consultation (800) 777-4081
[…] The plaintiff must also show proof of related damages or losses.

What Is Pennsylvania’s Comparative Negligence Law?

Comparative negligence is a legal doctrine that can allow an injured victim to recover financial compensation for damages even when he or she is partly at fault for an accident. It is more plaintiff-friendly than contributory negligence laws, which bar a victim from compensation altogether with even 1 percent of fault.

Pennsylvania’s comparative negligence law, Pennsylvania General Assembly § 7102 states:

  • “In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.”

If you file a personal injury claim in Pennsylvania and an insurance company investigation results in a percentage of fault being assigned to you, this will reduce your financial award by a matching percentage.